HOME

PROJECT LISTINGS

PROJECTS
Aspen Homes
Snowmass Homes
Telluride Homes
Additional Projects
Town Homes

Affordable Housing
Commercial

RAGGED BEAR RANCH
C O N S T R U C T I O N    I N C O R P O R A TE D
970 379-2455
Cell   
 970 929-6255 Office    970 929-6256 Fax
2192 County Road 265
Somerset, CO 81434-9704

RAGGED BEAR RANCH CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Formerly: Vannice Enterprises, Inc.

OBJECTIVE:
Ragged Bear Ranch Construction, Inc. is a general contractor incorporated in the State of Colorado. We have been building in the Roaring Fork Valley since 1984. In the most recent years the focus has been on residential single-family homes and town homes, from high- end luxury to employee rental units. We are also very experienced in commercial construction. High quality and customer satisfaction is our primary focus whatever the project. We have a solid relationship with local subcontractors, most going back to 1973. We feel this is an important factor for the property completion of a project and that fact, along with our own solid staff, promises thorough and timely completion of our projects.

PRINCIPALS:

Bill Vannice and Patti Vannice
President and Corporate Treasurer
Bill completed the four-year carpentry apprentice program in California in 1972 and received a Journeyman Carpentry Degree at that time. He worked his way from framing superintendent to full project superintendent until 1984 when he started Vannice Enterprises. Bill's focus is on bidding, cost containment control and overall job coordination working closely with the subcontractors.

EXPERIENCE:
The attached work experience history details the projects completed from 1981 to the present for a total exceeding 40 million dollars. Majority of projects have been built in the Roaring Fork Valley.

LICENSES AND FINANCIAL:
• Class A General Contractor in Aspen, Colorado #1911
• Class A General Contractor in Snowmass Village, Colorado #1148
• Financial References can be provided by Stan Kornasiewicz
         at Alpine Bank, Snowmass Village, 923-3600

RAGGED BEAR RANCH
was purchased in 1997 by Bill & Patti Vannice. This "turn of the century" cabin, along with its outbuildings, was remodeled to create a taste of "rustic elegance".